TARIFFS AND THE EMERGENCY POWERS OF THE PRESIDENT—AN UNLIKELY CHALLENGE EMERGES
[…] Would any court wade into the Proclamation to divine the true intent or defer to the Executive Order as a political question? I believe Congress has acknowledged the broad nature of the IEEPA, which states in relevant part at 50 U.S.C. 1702 that the President may “regulate”… “importation or exportation of, dealing in, or exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country …has any interest.” The absence of specific authority regarding the traditional tariff powers of Congress to “regulate Commerce” is cited as a lack of authority in the lawsuit.