Manhattan Criminal Courts Building by Americasroof is licensed under CC-BY-3.0
[…] So apparently, Mr. Colangelo, who probably objected to the fact that the FEC did not refer a criminal prosecution of Trump for the same conduct at the federal level, wanted a shot under New York law in a place where Trump would never get a fair jury. Just think if he got Trump and Biden or Harris won; he would certainly be the Attorney General. The only problem was he had to deal with New York law.He also knew that Trump’s Non-Disclosure Agreement with Stormy Daniels had occurred years before, was presumptively a First Amendment privilege, and was statute barred. The statute I speak of is Section 17-152 of the New York Election Law, which provides that:
“…any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of conspiracy to promote or prevent an election.”
This mess of an enactment may as well have been crafted by Kamala Harris because it is the legislative equivalent of a word salad, but it is the best Mr. Colangelo had, and he was not to be deterred.