FEDERAL AUTHORITY VIOLENTLY CHALLENGED IN LOS ANGELES—WHEN POLITICS AND THE LAW COLLIDE
[…] WHAT OF POSSE COMITATUS?
The President has inherent authority outside of the invocation of the Insurrection Act or the law used in the June 7th Proclamation to deploy troops to protect federal functions and property. A 1971 Opinion of the Department of Justice Office of Legal Counsel stated:
“The question involves the relationship between the inherent authority of the President to use troops to protect federal functions and the Posse Comitatus Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1385, which prohibits the use of troops for law enforcement purposes “except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress.” It is the opinion of this Office that the Posse Comitatus Act does not prevent the use of troops to protect the functioning of the government by assuring the availability of federal employees to carry out their assigned duties and that troops may therefore be utilized to prevent traffic