ARE JUDGES ABOVE THE LAW? OF COURSE NOT
[…] Santa Fe Elevator Corp., 331 U.S. 218, 230, 67 S.Ct. 1146, 91 L.Ed. 1447. Second, state laws are preempted when they conflict with federal law, including when they stand “as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress.”
JUDGE DUGAN SHOULD HAVE READ FEDERAL LAW BEFORE GRANDSTANDING
18 U.S.C. Section 1071 sets forth as follows:
“Whoever harbors or conceals any person for whose arrest a warrant or process has been issued under the provisions of any law of the United States, so as to prevent his discovery and arrest, after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for the apprehension of such person, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; except that if the warrant or process issued on a charge of felony, or after conviction of such person of any offense, the punishment shall be a fine under this title, or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.“
The Judge was charged with another obstruction offense, but this specific offense fits the conduct much more directly. In the Massachusetts case, the Biden Administration dropped the charges that were filed during Trump’s first term. That will not happen now, and we will see how this plays out.